Optical Nonlinearity of Carbon Nanotube and Its Application to Ultrafast Optical Pulse monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kenji  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40240543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORINAKA Hiromichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60137239)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssingle-walled carbon nanotube / ultrafast optical pulse / autocorrelation measurements / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to utilize the optical nonlinearity of single walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) in monitoring ultrafast optical pulses. The results obtained are categorized into three parts as below.
1.Measurements of nonlinear coefficients of SWCNTs : The Z-scan method was applied to determine the nonlinear coefficients of absorption a_2 and refractive index n_2 for SWCNTs. The both values measured at a wavelength of 790 nm have negative sign and their absolute values were 3.3x10^3cm/GW (for a_2) and 0.53 cm^2/GW (for n_2), respectively, which were relatively large when compared with those of other nonlinear materials. However, they were only hundredth part of the values of SWCNTs measured at 1550 nm.
2.Pulse compression of picosecond chirped pulse form gain-switched laser diodes : To prepare a compact ultrafast optical pulse source, a new pulse compression method for gain-switched laser diode pulses using an optical interferometer was proposed and examined numerically. As a result, a gain-switched pulse having 30 ps duration was found to be compressed effectively to around 10 ps by applying this method.
3.Pulse monitoring autocorrelator with SWCNTs as nonlinear elements : An autocorrelator with SWCNTs for monitoring ultrafast optical pulses was developed. Using the autocorrelator, an autocorrelation trace of 100 fs pulses from a mode-locked Ti : sapphire laser was observed successfully.