Project/Area Number |
17560036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Toshiyuki Tokyo Denki University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00297582)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | optical lithography / axially symmetrical specimen / exposure on cylindrical surface / exposure on pipe surface / projection exposure / scan exposure / micro-coil / inner-surface lithography / 回転エンコーダ / リソグラフィ / 側表面 / 露光 / マイクロ部品 |
Research Abstract |
Optical lithography to print patterns on fine axially symmetrical specimens was researched for fabricating various micro-mechanical parts such as rotary encoders, air bearing grooves called herring bones and lubricant grooves. Two methods of projection lithography and scan lithography were investigated. The projection lithography is advantageous from the viewpoint of exposure time. An original exposure tool was manufactured to print patterns on axially symmetrical specimens. Patterns were printed scanning a reticle and a specimen synchronously. Line-and-space patterns with a width of 20 μm, oblique and checker patterns, and donut patterns were successfully printed. Encoder patterns with a width of 100μ m and numbers of 360 were finely printed only with pitch errors of ±5% and width errors of ±6% on copper columns with a diameter of 26 mm. On the other hand, patterns were printed on very fine diameter specimens using the scan lithography. A blue laser beam through a pinhole was focused on the specimens in a diameter of 6.3μm by a 1/10X objective. Resist films were coated in approximately 1 μm thick. As a result, helical patterns were successfully printed on copper pipes with an outer and an inner diameters of 100 μm and 40μm, and very fine coils with a line width of 20μm were obtained by etching the patterned pipes. Another projection exposure system with high resolution and a novel exposure system to print patterns onto the inside surface of pipes was also investigated.