Limited super resolution of optical lithography by applying polarized quantum interference between electron wave-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Masato  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10339799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZAKI Hiromi  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90213545)
MATSU Takashige  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30241938)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSuper Resolution / Quantum Optics / Optical Lithography / Higher order interference / Polarization / リソグラフィー
Research Abstract
By using polarized quantum interference between electron wave-functions, we had proposed the super resolution method. Then we attempted the fundamental experiment to verify this proposal. Although we have been researching proper materials having the property of polarized two-photon absorption, so far we found no material except for CuCl. Since the lifetime of excited state of CuCl is very short, we should measure the existence of super resolution pattern just when CuCl is illuminated by the polarized two coherent light beam. However we did not find the super resolution. One reason is that the CuCl crystal was not grown by immersing Cu-plate into CuCl-solution. Moreover we try another methods, but we did not obtain sufficient result.
In order to get practical solution in industry, resist is required only to have the property of two-photon absorption but not required to have that of the polarized two-photon absorption. Then we considered and proposed the new method, in which method the super resolution can be obtained by controlling the time-dependent polarization state. As the typical example, by controlling the difference between the phase between two p-polarized beam and that between two s-polarized beam, the fundamental spatial frequency of generated pattern can be vanished. Moreover, controlling the original entrance beam in order that p-polarized light and s-polarized light do not exist simultaneously, the twice finer pattern can be obtained. Therefore this method is regarded as that controlling the higher order coherence of polarization. We experimented to confirm the feasibility of this new method. Then by controlling the wavefront of laser beam, the novel pattern was found on the two-photon absorption material.
We will construct the theory of higher order coherence of polarization, propose the practical configuration for this method, and obtain the super resolution. Moreover, in order to get various type of pattern, we develop the new configuration.