Room-Temperature Continuous-Wave Operation of Quantum Cascade Lasers Using Nitride Semiconductor with a High In Composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Kenichi  Ritsumeikan University, Department of Science and Engineering, Professor (70367994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Tsutomu  Ritsumeikan University, Department of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (20312126)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsQuantum Cascade Laser / Nitride Semiconductor / Optical Device / Environment / Life Science / 窒化物半導体 / 生命科学
Research Abstract
We have performed two studies toward the goal of this project 1) Research on the gain curve of the quantum cascade laser (QCL): Knowing the electron distributions in the upper and lower subbands of the QCL, and the resultant gain curve is critical to reduce the threshold current, and to achieve room-temperature continuous-wave operation. Investigation of the QCL's linewidth enhancement factor (α-factor) offers clues about them. It has been predicted that QCLs would have an α of zero as a result of intersubband symmetric gains. Using a new asymmetric self-mixing method, we have first identified that α-factors of InGaAs/InAlAs QCLs are smaller than those of conventional semiconductor laser-diodes with interband transition, but not zero. We have also demonstrated the detuning property of the α-factor, which showed that the gain was asymmetric around the gain peak. The nonparabolicity of the subbands was a possible cause of the α-factor's asymmetry, which produces inhomogeneous broadening … More and an asymmetric optical gain spectrum with a long wavelength tail. Taking the nonparabolicity into account, we determined the QCL gain spectrum. The dependence of the α-factor on detuning was in reasonable agreement with the calculation that accounts for the asymmetry in gain. 2) Development of the InN/InGaN epitaxial growth technique: Non-polar A-plane (11-20) high In content InGaN was grown on R-plane (10-12) sapphire with an InN template by radio-frequency (RF) plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy. Nitridation of R-plane sapphire was carried out at 300℃ by RF-nitrogen plasma. A template of A-plane InN was grown at 400℃. The In-rich InGaN films were then grown at the same temperature on the InN template. We characterized the films using reflection high-energy electron diffraction, X-ray diffraction, scanning electron microscopy and photo-luminescence (PL). These results indicated clearly that non-polar In_<0.71>Ga_<0.29>N was successfully obtained with a PL emission at approximate 1.1 eV. Less