Project/Area Number |
17560043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUSHIMA Toshio University of Toyama, Dept. of Physics, Associate professor (50135000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISIKAWA Yosikazu Univ. of Toyama, Dept. of Physics, Professor (20143836)
KUWAI Tomohiko Univ. of Toyama, Dept. of Physics, Associate Professor (10251878)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | thermoelectric element / low temperature / pertie effect / thermoelectric power / strongly correlated material / ペルチエ効果 |
Research Abstract |
As a result of searching of material indicating enormous thermoelectric power, CeNi_9Si_4 was found as positive thermoelectric element. Pertie effect was measured using thermoelectric element with CeNi_9Si_4 and YbCu_<4.5>Ag_<0.5> at room temperature and 77K. Peritie coefficient Π=3.49 mV, thermoelectric power S=12μV/K and the dimensionless figure merit ZT=1.46X10<^-4> were obtained at room temperature. At 77 K, pertie coefficient Π=4.57 mV, thermoelectric power S=59.4 V/K and ZT=1.26X10^<-3> were observed. This dimensionless figure merit ZT=1.26X10^<-3> at 77 K is one order of magnitude larger than that of room temperature's and of CePd_2Al_3-YbCu_<4.5>Ag_<0.5> thermoelectric element. In order to small thermal conductivity, I have reduced the two samples, CeNi_9Si_4 and YbCu_<4.5>Ag_<0.5>, to powder. Two powder samples of CeNi_9Si_4 and YbCu_<4.5>Ag_<0.5> were made to press as much as 200 kg/cm^2. The ZT, however, was obtained smaller value than the former element. The origin of bad result was thought to be lack of the pressure. As a result, it was found that CeNi_9Si_4-YbCu_<4.5>Ag_<0.5> element was valid for low temperatures region at the present time.