Development of magnetic probe microscope for nano manipulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akira  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80022309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Futoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30262794)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAtomic force microscope / magnetic manipulator / Magnetic trap / Scanning probe microscope / Magnetic probe / マニピュレーション / ナノテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Micro / nanometer scale manipulation techniques have been developed for precision positioning of micro objects such as micro-machines, electronics and biomaterials. In particular, noninvasive manipulators are desired because those techniques allow us to manipulate micro objects without damaging.
In this research, we developed novel manipulator technique using a magnetic probe which use localized magnetic field for positioning of micro-magnetic objects in non-contact condition. In this manipulator, soft-ferromagnetic wire (φ0.1mm) that has very sharpened edge is employed as micro-electromagnetic probe. The probe can be electro-magnetized by a micro-solenoid coil winded around the wire probe in order to generate localized magnetic field at the probe edge. Using the localized field, micrometer-scale objects containing soft-ferromagnetic material can be selectively trapped and positioned at any points on substrates. It is also possible to realize non-contact trapping of the micro objects on thin substrates by positioning the probe from the reverse side of the substrate. This micro-manipulation technique possesses some desirable features such as simple, low cost and easy operation. In particular, it is also possible to realize non-invasive trapping of micro objects without heating damage, which is strong advantage in the biological fields in comparison with well-known trapping techniques based on optical tweezers.