Construction of Numerical Method for Inverse Source Problem in Bioengineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHNAKA Kohzaburo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60127199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Atsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70116119)
NAKAGUCHI Etsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (70304011)
OHE Takashi  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Faculty of Science (90258210)
YAMATANI Katsu  Meijo University, Faculty of Urban Science, Associate Professor (80293611)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInverse Source Problem / Numerical Method / Boundary Integral / Poisson Eouation / Scalar Wave Eouation / Charee Simulation Method / 代用電荷法 / 双極子モデル / ヘルムホルツ方程式 / 誤差評価
Research Abstract
We consider the inverse source problem for a mathematical model of the electrical activity in the human brain. Using spherically symmetric conductor model for the human head and dipole model for the electrical activity of human brain, our problem becomes to identify locations, moments, and number of dipolar sources in the human brain from observations of electric and magnetic fields outside of the human head.
Before this project, we have already proposed two numerical methods for a quasi-static case using magnetic observations. Our methods are based on weighted integral on the boundary and the indicator function. In this project, we extend our approach to several points of view. The main results of this project are shown as follows :
1. Combining our two methods and using magnetic and electric observation data, all components of dipole moments can be identified.
2. Our weighted integral method is applied to time-harmonic case. The governing equation is written by Helmholtz equation. This case is an intermediate case between static and dynamic cases.
3. For a dynamic case, we extend our method to the identification of a point source for 3-dimensional scalar wave equation.
4. Charge Simulation Method is used in our methods. The behavior of Charge Simulation Method is considered numerically.
The results are shown in references. There are few researches for dynamic problems, but we are now preparing a paper for a dynamic case of several point sources for 3-dimensional scalar wave equation.