Method of Escaping from Structural Instability and its Technological Development for Smart, Deployable Truss Structures that can Function like Muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIO Ichiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (50249827)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDeployable Structure / Smart Structure / Bifurcation Analysis / Folding / Structural Instability / 分岐挙動
Research Abstract
This research project has investigated how to control a structure in a stable way without any unstable behaviour, analysed a structure's nonlinear behaviour, and analysed an efficient way to build deployable structures that undergo large deformation. In general, to improve the efficiency of storage space and allow larger structures to be folded, such structures need to be equipped with a multiple folding system. When the form of the structure changes, a very important issue is how to control any structural instability it may display. A very difficult area is controlling the system's nonlinear behaviour, such as deformations, which become more complex when a critical load is applied to the structure and the structural system loses its balance as some of the members appear to be in an unstable state. Studying these problems by looking at biological systems and referring to natural phenomena, the approach of this research was to try to create mechanisms for ideal deployable and folding structures. To invent some device or mechanism for folding structures, we have considered comparing the research with the folding experiment of Multi-Folding Microstructures (MFM), and it would be very useful from an engineering viewpoint if we could develop a folding analysis, such as an analysis of expansion or folding with kinematic motion under a parameter of increasing load. Therefore, I have used the technical knowledge of famous researchers in fields such as mechanics, computing, materials and dynamics both in Japan and overseas. My aim was to gather information from experimental data and information regarding research papers of deployable structures in Japan and overseas. Although there were difficulties in the field of development and technology for international aerospace engineering, I have created new deployable structures and I have applied for a patent for them, in order to discover the system's mechanism from this active study.