A Car Using Shape Memory Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANADA Tsugunori  Oita National College of Technology, Department of Computer and Control Engineering, Professor, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (70040756)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsShape Memory Alloy / Large and Small Pulley / Drive System / Shape Recovery Force / Rotational Torque / Display / SMA Wire / Hot Vapor / 乗用車 / ワイヤ / ドライブシステム
Research Abstract
A new drive system using shape memory alloy(SMA) wire is introduced in this research. The system is designed for a car with the shape recovery force of SMA wire. A loop of SMA wire processed to memorize the straight line is set around a large pulley and a small one. When the wire around the small pulley is heated partially with hot vapor, it generates the recovery force at the heated part of the wire and turn to the torque to run the pulley. A bundle of wires can produce larger torque and it is possible to make SMA heat engine with the torque. In this study, the factors related to the rotational speed, such as diameter of small pulley, wire loop number and room temperature, were investigated. Moreover the relationship between wire loop number and torque too. It shows that the factors plays very important role. The speed of the unmanned car reached a few kilometers per hour.
Moreover, using the drive syste, some other application are contrived. A mobile display: as far as it goed, a large pully of the engine can be replaced by more than one, up to four wheels.
By using these three sets, a large scale display are composed. This is performed in public at night festival held in some local town where bamboo and candle is indispensable. A single long wire loop is set crossed side by side between two wheels so as to rotate in reverse from nest one.