Project/Area Number |
17560061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Nagano National College of Technology (2006) Tohoku University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
HORIGUCHI Katsumi Nagano National College of Technology, Department of Electronics and Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (30219224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINDO Yasuhide Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90111252)
NARITA Fumio Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (10312604)
TAMURA Hitoshi National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (20236756)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Fracture Mechanics / Cryogenic / Magnetic Material Testing / Numerical Simulation / Austenitic Stainless Steel / Woven GFRP Laminate / Bulk Superconductor / Strength / Superconducting Application / 超伝導応用機器 |
Research Abstract |
Design and development of superconducting applications require basic research on cryogenic/magnetic fracture mechanics. In this research project, the cryogenic/magnetic fracture strength of material systems for superconducting applications is investigated using the notched bending small specimens. From the numerical considerations and experimental results, the following can be concluded : 1.We perform the fracture toughness tests on austenitic stainless steels and weldments in cryogenic high magnetic field environments and examine the effect of magnetic field on the cryogenic fracture properties 2.We carry out the cryogenic fracture tests on woven glass fiber reinforced plastic(GFRP) laminates and examine the influence of specimen size on the strength. During the tests, acoustic emission monitoring is employed to characterize the damage development. The specimen fracture behavior is also simulated numerically using the finite element technique. 3.We study the cryogenic fracture behavior of bulk superconductors and discuss the effect of inclusions and voids on the crack growth properties.