Effect of structures of Mg-Si thin films on static and dynamic strength of Mg alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2006)
The University of Tokyo (2005)
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Katsuyoshi  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Professor, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (50345138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Kenshi  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Specially Appointed Instructor, 接合科学研究所, 特任助手(常勤) (50432422)
芹川 正  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任研究員) (10345168)
住田 雅樹  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任助手) (50376662)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMg-Si sputtered thin film / tensile strength / amorphous / hydrogen gas / thermal damage / マグネシウム合金 / マグネシウムシリサイド / 薄膜 / スパッタ法 / 界面 / ヤング率 / ヘルツ応力 / 粒成長
Research Abstract
RF sputtering process to prepare Mg-Si thin films on the surface of magnesium alloys has been established because Mg2Si intermetallic compounds reveal superior corrosion resistance to the conventional stainless steels. In particular, the effect of crystal structure of the films on the static and dynamic mechanical properties of Mg-Si coated magnesium alloys was evaluated. Two kind of sputtering targets were employed; elementally Mg-Si composed target and Mg2Si sintered one. The former easily accelerate to produce amorphous structure films under the conventional sputtering conditions. In employing AZ31 alloy and AZ91 alloy disks as the base material of elementally composed targets, AZ91 alloy, including much amount of aluminum element, assists the formation of amorphous sputtered films. There is no remarkable difference of tensile strength when using amorphous and crystal structured Mg-Si films, and no microstructure change, in particular grain growth, at the interface of the magnesium base alloy and the film. Pin-on-disk type wear test results show the stable friction coefficient in using amorphous structure film because of higher hardness of the film than that of the crystal one. They also indicated high enough bonding strength between the film and magnesium matrix.