Development of advanced Scaffolds for Bone Tissue Regeneration Using Biodegradable Composites and Its Functional Evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIWA Chiaki  Kobe University, Organization of advanced Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (80294198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Yoshikazu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (90155656)
ADACHI Taiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (40243323)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBiodegradable Materials / Tissue Engineering / Scaffold / Composite Materials / 歯槽骨の再生 / 生分解樹脂 / 骨組織生成
Research Abstract
We developed novel fabric structural composite scaffolds using a bioabsorbable polymer for bone tissue regeneration. This scaffold consists of a combination of high strength fiber fabric and resin coat. Bioabsorbable resins used in this investigation are Poly Lactic-Acid (PLA), ε-polycaprolactone (PCL) and Poly lactic-polyglycolic-acid copolymer (PLGA). The rigidity and yield strength of scaffold are increased owing to the bonding of fiber intersection by resin coat. In the aim of evaluation of cell proliferation and differentiation on scaffolds, mouse osteoblast-like cells (MC3T3-E1) were seeded onto the scaffolds and cultured in vitro for six weeks. The cells proliferated during the time in culture and formed a space-filling tissue between polymer fibers. Bone regenerative messenger ALP/DNA levels remained high compared with those one of culture dish. Mineralization of the deposited collagen on scaffold was initially observed at four weeks and subsequently increased, and also rigidity and strength to the radial direction of scaffold increased except in case of PLGA composite scaffold. Culture of cell on scaffold led to formation of a bone tissue for six weeks except PLGA composite scaffold. This reason is sake of a fast strength decrease of PLGA resin by hydrolysis and consequently the cell loses a scaffold to be deposited of calcium.