What is a controlling factor of the strength of thin films?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HANABUSA Takao  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Professor, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20035637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Kazuya  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Assistant, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助手 (70274256)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThin film / Nano-size / Al film / Cu film / Residual stress / Thermal stress / Thermal cycle test / ストレスマイグレーション / Cu薄膜 / Al薄膜 / 保護膜
Research Abstract
A deposition of thin films on a substrate and etching process are a principal method in order to fabricate micro machine or nano machine. A construction of film has been changed from a single-layer film to.a multi-layer film to make a three dimensional machine structure. It has been cleared that a large.scale of residual stresses is formed in these thin film structure and these residual stresses will cause a dimensional change in the structure through fabricating stages. The strength of materials constructing a structure is also important and must be investigated. Stress migration is one of the factors that weaken a film structure in a way that an atomic migration due to stress change in the films control a strength of the film. There is a possibility that nano-size and multi-layer film structure increase the strength of films.
This program investigated a thermal stress behavior in Al films and Cu films deposited on silicon substrates by synchrotron radiation. The main results are as follows:
(1) Thermal stresses in a film, 10, 20 and 50 nm in thickness, deposited on a thermally oxidized silicon film changed in a linear way during thermal cycling from room temperature to 300 deg in C. Al film is strengthened by down sizing to nano-size thickness.
(2) Stresses in a 100 nm thick Cu layer of Cu/A1N multi-layer film behaves non-linear change in the first heating cycle but after that stresses behave in a linear way in cooling and heating stages. Cu films strengthen by constructing a multi-layer structure with AlN film.