Semi-Solid Near-Net Forming of Eco Functionally Graded Material with Low Load on Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yasuyoshi  Kagoshima University, Fuculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00117540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Science and Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (50281738)
KUMAZAWA Norivoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60284907)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfunctionally graded material / semi-solid forming / near-net forming / rheology / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
In present research, an investigation is being carried out on the near net shape forming of Al-base eco- functionally graded material (FGM) with low load on environment. FGMs are a class of composite materials that have continuous material composition changes. FGMs have been found to have good resistances to thermal loadings and wear. In order to produce the FGMs economically, Fukui and his colleagues proposed and have developed a centrifugal technique.
In present SPH analyses, the aluminum melt is approximated by an incompressible fluid whose viscosity. is determined according to its temperature and SiC (solid phase) particles are modeled as rigid particles. The flow of liquid phase (aluminum melt) is assumed to be governed by the following equations.
In present two-dimensional SPH simulation SiC particles are placed in the model in an explicit manner. The distributed particles are much larger than the actual SiC particles in their sizes. However, the sizes are much smaller than that of gap between the punch and the die. Therefore, we think that the particles in the SPH model are small enough to represent the SiC particles. Each SiC particle consists of 12 SPH particles as illustrated in Figure 1. There are a total of 782351 SPH particles, i.e., 1951 and 401 SPH particles are placed in the horizontal and the vertical directions, respectively. The fluctuations in the volume fraction of SiC were ignored and the volume fractions of SiC in SiC and aluminum rich regions were set to be 30 % and 0 %, respectively.