Development of energy absorption structure by aluminum double skin shell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Kunio  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70245645)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnergy absorption / Aluminum / Double skin structure / rail road vehicle / 押し出し加工 / 大変形解析 / 衝撃吸収 / 有限要素法 / 陽解法
Research Abstract
As aluminum double skin shell structures can be manufactured by the extrusion process, the large energy absorption structure is studied by aluminum double skin shell structures for safe of passengers in case of collision of railroad vehicles. The thickness and geometrical arrangement of two surface plate and rib plate are to be determined to maximize the energy absorption, and parametric study are conducted in this study by finite element nonlinear analyses.
The maximum load in load-displacement relation and energy absorption ability depend on the ratio of thickness of surface plate and rib plate. The arrangement of rib plate also affects the energy absorption ability. The suitable ratio and geometry of plate are obtained by the parametric simulations. And the material property such as yield stress and tangent stiffness in plastic range affect the ability of energy absorption. The suitable welded parts in the structure are obtained.
The effect of oblique impact and the initial imperfection of shells are also investigated, and it is shown that these factors have large effects on the energy absorption ability. The effect of the hole that is used for electric cable arrangements is investigated. The effect of the hole can be used as a trigger of initiation of buckling modes and stable progressive deformation of the buckling modes. These effects are also explained by taking the buckling modes into account. The regular continuous small buckling modes are necessary for stable and big energy absorption.