Project/Area Number |
17560081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Tomoaki Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (80188531)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Wood / Young's modulus / Early part of wood / Late part of wood / Finite Element Method / Hot roll compression / Bending test / Tensile test / 構造解析 / 熱応力 / シミュレーション / ロール圧延 / 年輪 / 含水率 |
Research Abstract |
Wood is roughly divided into three layered structures. And at each level, mechanical properties and strength are measured. By using these results characteristics of wood are analyzed. The measurement method of Young's modulus of wood on early part and late part is developed. In this method, the tensile test and/or the bending test is executed by cutting the wood specimen along annual ring. The Young's modulus on early part and late part are given as the values, which minimize the square error in between the theoretical average Young's modulus and the measured average Young's modulus. The efficiency of this proposed method is confirmed by obtaining the Young's modulus for the late and early wood of a Japanese cedar. A local elastic modulus on the early part of a wood and late part of a wood are measured by nanoindentation technique. The elastic modulus given by this method is in agreement with the one by using the previous macroscopic method. The simulations of the thin wood board, which is compressed by two hot rolls, are carried out. The FEM analysis is performed in consideration with the coupling between the temperature fields and the structure deformation field. It is confirmed that the deformation simulation of wood can be made, if the mechanical properties of wood are given. The almost aimed results could be achieved, but some results could not be achieved. The method to analyze the mechanical properties of wood is fully investigated. It is important to measure many wood by using the method given by the present research.