Warm Precision Forging on Extruded AZ61 Magnesium Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Moto  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (40288030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Ikuhiko  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (50063318)
MATUZAKI Kunio  A.I.S.T., 主任研究員 (20181711)
HATUKANO Kanichi  A.I.S.T., 主任研究員 (00357782)
SHIMIZU Touru  A.I.S.T., 主任研究員 (60357217)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMaterial design / Process / Physical properties evaluation / Magnesium / Crystal refining / Forging / Crystal orientation / 難燃性マグネシウム合金
Research Abstract
Warm precision forging is receiving attention as integrated producing process to directly obtain finished product form and high dimensional accuracy in the plastic forming In this research warm precision forging of an AZ61 Magnesium alloy extruded billet with an expected high plastic workability and high strength was investigated. This research aims to find the best condition for producing T-shaped precision forging, and to analyze the resultant mechanical properties and texture. In addition, warm axial upset ability of AZ61 extruded billet is also evaluated. This is particularly useful for T-shaped forging, which have broad practical application, such as automobile parts, pipe joints, valve bodies, etc. For T-shaped forging, the lubricant, temperature and backpressure condition were investigated. Warm axial upsetting of an AZ61 extruded billets is also investigated as the base date of a forging process. Deformation behavior and unstable deformation of AZ61 extruded billets during warm axial compression are also analyzed. Obtained results are as follows:
(1)For T-shaped forging, at forming temperature of 463 K, and velocity of 14 mm/min, fracture-free forging with an applied backpressure of 250kN were obtained
(2)For upset ability, asymmetrical deformation in the vertical direction was appeared in warm axial upsetting, and is related to the prefer orientation. This phenomenon occurs prior to deformation caused by crystal rotation in the upper loaded region of the billet.
(3)By using cast magnesium alloy, T-shaped forging were obtained at the speed three times or more the extruded billets, at 483K. As the both of hardness and compression strength after forged is excellent, forged technology that used the casting magnesium alloy is expected.