Unified Plasticity Theory of Transformation plastic Behavior and the Microscopic Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tatsuo  Fukuyama University, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JU DONG-YING  Saitama Institute of Technology, Department of Information Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10255143)
UEHARA Takuya  Nagoya University, Department of Computational Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (50311741)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTransformation plasticity / Metallo-Thermo-mechanics / Unified plasticity theory / Transformation plastic coefficient / Temperature and load variation / Fire resistant steel / 焼入れ / 統合型熱塑性構成式
Research Abstract
The transformation plasticity (TP) is known to affect drastic contribution to accurate simulation of metallo-thermo-mechanical processes, which indicates the necessity of discussion on the mechanism and proper constitutive law of the TP. Mechanism of transformation plasticity (TP) is discussed from continuum mechanics viewpoint, and derivation of TP law from the unified thermo-mechanical and transformation plasticity constitutive equation. This project also motivates the identification of TP coefficient appearing in the constitutive equation derived from unified thermo-mechanical and transformation plasticity theory based on the simple discussion why the plastic deformation takes place under lower applied stress than yield stress during phase transformation. Result of identified TP coefficient for some steels by use of multi-functional testing machine is introduced as one of the material data together with other data to the simulation of a quenching process by use of newly developed code COSMAP. The simulated distribution of temperature, phases and stress/distortion are compared with the experimentally measured values to verify the accuracy.