Research on Semantic Machining Information Model for the traceable machining system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumiki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Info.Sci. and Tech., Asso.Prof., 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30207138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHINAMI Takeshi  Hokkaido University, Vice President, 理事(副学長) (30001796)
ONOSATO Masahiko  Hookaido Univ., Grad. School of Info., Prof, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (80177279)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTraceable Machining Model / Semantic Machining Information Model / NC data / Machining Process Model / Information model language EXPRESS / ISO14649 / Machining Feature / 3-axis milling machine / トレーサブル加工システム / セマンテック生産情報モデル
Research Abstract
The manufacturing industry is increasingly dependent on digital tools, such as CAD, CAE, CAM, product data management (PDM) systems, and CNC machines to design and manufacture products. In order to keep the prepotencies in manufacturing industry for global manufacturing systems, it is necessary to establish the traceable manufacturing systems based on these digital tools, which have abilities of the resolving machining discrepancy rapidly and the judgment of the machining result validly. However, the output data from the current CAM systems cannot support the traceable manufacturing systems, because the data which consist of Traditional NC data (ISO 6983), drawings, and machining process data without relationship between them. Moreover, The NC data contain technical information implicitly. Because of this, it is impossible to manage, modify, and verify NC data, easily and avoid human error. Technical information, such as machining feature, type of machining operation and machining condition, should be integrated into one data structure with some relation between the information. In this research, the Semantic Machining Information Model that fulfills the above requirements was proposed. The Semantic Machining Information Model data were stored in XML using STEP technology, such as EXPRESS, EXPRESS-X, and Part28ed2 XML representation. The simulation system and machining system based on the Semantic Machining Information Model were also developed in this research projects.
Another important issue is the interface between traditional CAM system and proposed systems. In this research, technical information was extracted from NC code, and was transformed into a Semantic Machining Information Model which contains technical information. We demonstrated that the workingstep, basic element of the Semantic Machining Information Model, was constructed from a machining feature and machining strategy which were extracted from NC code based on a form-shaping function.