| Project/Area Number |
17560087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
| Research Institution | KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Akihiko KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (40178025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAKI Junichi KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30005516)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | OPTICAL BRITTLE MATERIAL / DUCTILE MODE GRINDING / DIAMOND ABRASIVE GRAIN / SHAPE OF ABRASIVE CUTTING EDGE / SINGLE POINT DIAMOND CUTTING / CRITICAL DEPTH OF CUT / CUTTING EDGE TRUNCATION / GRINDING SIMULATION / 臨海切込み深さ / 光学用脆性材料 |
| Research Abstract |
1) SD46 diamond abrasive grain has a cutting edge of which negative rake angles are distributed from 35 to 90 degrees. The critical depth of cut which realizes the ductile-mode cutting of borosilicate glass depends on the cutting edge rake angle and decreases from 160 run to 60 nm with an increase in the negative rake angle. The critical depth of cut in the case of cup-cutting is 10 nm larger than that in the case of down-cutting. 2) Nano-indentation was conducted for various kinds of optical materials and the elastic and/or plastic behaviors were investigated as well as the brittle behavior in terms of the type of indenter and the indentation load. It was found that the maximum elastic deformation achieved by the Vickers-type indenter is larger than that achieved by the sphere-type indenter when the indentation load is the same. The indentation load at which a crack caused by brittle fracture occurs is larger in the case of Vickers-type indenter than that in the case of sphere-type indenter. 3) The effect of cutting edge truncation on the surface plunge grinding was investigated by means of Monte Carlo simulation. It was found that the maximum grain depth of cut decreases with a progress of cutting edge truncation and converges to a constant value determined by the abrasive grain size and the grinding wheel concentration. 4) The surface plunge grinding experiments of glass quartz were conducted and it was found that the ground surface roughness is significantly improved by the cutting edge truncation; however, a smaller wheel depth of cut and a slower workpiece speed should be selected in order to achieve the ductile-mode grinding.