Development of new type nano polishing machine on simultaneous polishing of all three-dimensional complex surfaces by controlling a magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kunio  Fukushima University, Department of Symbiotic Systems Sciences, Associate professor, 共生システム理工学類, 助教授 (80251883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Hitoshi  Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (00390435)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMagnetic compound fluid / Magnetic field / Float polishing / Magnetic cluster / Particle / Finishing / Magnetic fluid / Magneto-rheological fluid / フロートポリッシング / 磁気クラスター
Research Abstract
In the present research, the study was conducted under the following research steps on the development of new polishing technique by means of large reduction of labor at the final stage of processing when this stage needs the finishing.
(a)At first, we developed the polishing liquid by varying the components of MCF including abrasive particles. And then, we could make the polishing liquid having optimum polishing effect. On the other hand, we improved the polishing liquid feedback again according to the results at the next step (b).
(b)Secondly, we conducted on the basic polishing experiment with using the polishing liquid made at the step (a) and the previous used polishing apparatus for the purpose of the realization of nano finishing on various values of material, for example, SUS, ceramics, glass, and so on, the realization of polishing aspherial surfaces. Therefore, we could realize the nano finishing on the various values of material and obtain the data of surface roughness. We could also obtain the data of the surfaces by SEM and so on.
(c)Thirdly, we conducted on the polishing experiment on three-dimensional complex surfaces by repeating the above mentioned steps (a) and (b), in order to obtain the technique enabled the polishing of the various materials including the super stiff and the brittle materials and the free surfaces having the concavo-convex shapes by using the float polishing with mm-order very large clearance between the polishing material and the polished surface. Therefore, we could polish simultaneously the complex concavo-convex surfaces with nano-meter order roughness.
(d)Finally, we made the practical polishing machines of simple style as the first and the second types for the purpose of the realization of the present polishing technique. These machines have the motios of the polished specimen and the permanent magnet under the mm order clearance between the polished specimen and the permanent magnet attached with the polishing liquid.