Micro Part Reinforced by Addition of Unidirectional Short Fibers in Laser Photolithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Takeshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30198262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Tatsuo  Chiba University, Faculty of engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60125911)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMicro Mechanical Structure / Laser Photolithography / Short Fiber / Alignment / Magnetic Field / Reinforced Plastics / Photopolymer / Magnetic Ferric Oxide / 方位制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research work is to produce micro part reinforced by unidirectional short fibers by laser photolithography. Ferromagnetic short fibers are added to liquid photopolymer. By applying magnetic field to this mixture, the axes of the short fibers are aligned along the direction of the magnetic field. Then, the photopolymer is solidified by the irradiation of UV laser in the desired shape. The apparatus for applying the magnetic field is composed of four electromagnets in horizontal directions and one in vertical direction. The magnitude and direction of the magnetic field generated by these electromagnets can be changed. The degree of the alignment of the short fibers is examined using this apparatus. Several examples of micro structure reinforced by unidirectional short fibers are produced by this method.