Measurement of Temperature Distribution of Resin in Mold by Using Relations Among Sound Velocity, Pressure, and Temperature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Nobuhiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (90016626)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSound Velocity, Pressure, and Temperature / Ultrasonic / Temperature Distribution / Injection Molding / Mold / Resin / Tracer / 音速・圧力・温度 / グラスファイバー
Research Abstract
Recently, an injection molding of thermoplastic is widely used. For instance, an optical disk, a lens, a machine part, etc are made from the injection molding. High quality or high size accuracy is required for these molded parts. In order to obtain the molded part with high quality or high size accuracy, it is necessary to clarify a solidification behavior of the melted resin in the mold cavity. So, a lot of CAE soft ware is developed and is used. However, it is very important to verify the analytical result of CAE soft ware.
Therefore, in this study, a method to measure the temperature distribution of the resin in the mold has been examined by using an ultrasonic transducer and tracers.
The following results are obtained.
(1) When the temperature near the wall is measured, it is lower than that of the center.
(2)When the average flow velocity is 26mm/s, the temperature is lower than that of 63mm/s because the resin is more cooled at the filling stage
(3)The temperature of the resin becomes uniform as the cooling time passed.