DEVELOPMENT OF COMBINED POLISHING EQUIPMENT OF CEMENTED CARBIDE WITH A FINE HOLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takeo  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (90115048)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCemented carbide / WEDM / Surface defect / Oxidizing treatment / Flow polishing / Combined polishing / ノズル / 流動砥粒研磨 / ダイアフラム / ダイヤフラム
Research Abstract
Nozzles for fuel injection as well as spinning-spinneret and wire-drawing dies are produced using stainless steel, high-speed steel, cemented carbide, and other heavy-duty materials. Cemented carbide which is about 2 times harder than high-speed steel, exhibits superior wear and heat resistance properties. As a method for processing cemented carbide with a fine hole, wire electrical discharge machining (WEDM) is generally used. However, surface defects such as cracks and microcraters are generated on the inner wall of the hole by WEDM. It is desirable to remove as many of these surface defects as possible.
Lapping of the inner wall of the hole has usually been performed by finishing by hand using a bar daubed with diamond paste. However, it is difficult to completely remove the surface defects using this method.
For the purpose of completely removing the surface defects generated in cemented carbide with a fine hole by WEDM, a new polishing method which combines the surface modification using an oxidizing treatment with flow polishing using abrasives was developed, and the following results are obtained.
(1)A new polishing method which combines surface modification using an oxidizing treatment with flow polishing using abrasives was developed for the purpose of completely removing the surface defects.
(2)By applying the combined polishing method to the cemented carbide with a fine hole subjected to WEDM, a superior surface in terms of surface integrity was obtained in a short period of 10 minutes.