Forming of Aluminium Foam Part in Sequential Processes from Powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2006)
Osaka University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Masanori  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Global Engineering, Associate Professor, グローバルエンジニアリング学部, 助教授 (90263227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKADA Kozo  Osaka University, Professor Emeritus, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50031109)
MATSUMOTO Ryo  Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助手 (50362645)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAluminium Foams / Aluminium / High Damping Capacity / Light-weight / Functionality / Extrusion / Powder Forming / 軽量部材 / 金型成形 / 粉末加工
Research Abstract
In order to produce automotive parts of aluminium foams for lightweight and energy damping structures of automobiles, a method for fabricating aluminium foam from powder mixed with a foaming agent by using a mould has been developed. The proposed method implemented in the experimental equipment consists of four processes : powder compacting, extruding, foaming and filling into a mould. Aluminium alloy powder mixed with a foaming agent, TiH_2, is compacted and extruded into the die heated with an induction heater. The extruded aluminium compact including TiH_2 is heated to a temperature more than the liquidus temperature due to heat conduction from the die, and it starts to foam at the vicinity of the die exit. Then the foaming aluminium is filled into the mould in the sequential process from powder compacting.
In the experiment of fabrication of aluminium foam from powder, the conditions of powder extrusion and foaming were first determined from the density of the aluminium foams extruded from the heated die without the mould. The experimental results showed that the relative density of the aluminium foam extruded under appropriate conditions was around 0.2 by controlling the extrusion speed and the temperature of the heated die for foaming. To make a pipe including aluminium foams, a stainless steel pipe was used as a mould and the aluminium foam was filled into the pipe mould. The distribution of relative density within the aluminium foam filled in the pipe was in a range of 0.2-0.3 by controlling the pipe temperature. To examine the ratio of deformation energy to weight of the pipe including the aluminium foam, a compression test using a press was carried out. The energy absorbing ratio of the pipe with foam was higher than of the pipe without foam.