Development of an innovative biomass composite by the utilization of deformation Property and fabric structure of natural fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
GODA Koichi  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (10153743)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGreen composites / Biomass / Natural fiber fabrics / Biodegradable resin / Deep drawing / Plastic deformation / Yarn twist / Mercerization / 天然繊維 / テキスタイル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a new green composite which can realize plastic processing. Ramie woven fabrics and biodegradable resin films were used as the reinforcement and matrix of the composite, respectively. Effects of fabric density and yarn twist of the ramie woven fabrics on the tensile properties of the composite were explored. Furthermore, based on the above results, deep drawing of the composite was performed. The results obtained here were as follows :
(1) Mechanical properties of the fabric green composites were affected by the fabric density. Strength and stiffness of the composites increased with an increase in the number of longitudinal yarns (In this study, weft was taken as longitudinal direction), but the fracture strain decreased. On the other hand, strength and stiffness of the composites decreased with an increase in the number of transverse yarns (warp), and the fracture strain increased.
(2) Mechanical properties of the fabric green composites were affe … More cted by the yarn twist. Strength and stiffness of the composites increased with an increase in the number of yarn twist, but fracture strain decreased. Increase in Young's modulus was seen only for the composite, not seen in yarn testing.
(3) Ramie single fibers decrease in tensile strength in the range of 100 to 130℃, but after high temperature exposure, ramie fibers does not decrease in strength.
(4) Ramie fabric green composites exhibit larger plastic deformation at elevated temperatures. This is due to fluidity of the matrix followed by more extension of ramie fabrics. Optimal temperature range for plastic processing is within 100 to 130℃ in this study.
(5) Mercerization for ramie fabrics gives more ductility to the fabric green composites. Such ductility is applicable for plastic processing of the composites.
(6) It is concluded that fabric density and yarn twist of the ramie fabrics are major factors to control mechanical properties and deformation behavior of the fabric green composites. And in fact, deep drawing was successfully performed for the fabric composites. Thus, it is expected that fabric green composites will furthermore be developed in the field of plastic processing. Less