Condition Monitoring of Ultra-Precision Cutting Process of Brittle Material using Sensor Fusion and its Optimum Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Eiji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10183352)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsProduction Engineering / Precision Machining of Parts / Minitoring / Ultra-Precision Cutting / Brittle Material / Diamond Tool / Cutting Edge with Small Chamfer / Single Crystal Silicon / 工具摩耗
Research Abstract
Surface of workpiece is commonly removed as chips due to brittle fracture in a cutting process of brittle materials like glass and ceramics. However, it is known that the chips can be mainly generated due to plastic deformation at small undeformed chip thickness less than the critical thickness and the machined surface is smooth without pit. The cutting process in which the chips are generated due to plastic deformation is called ductile mode cutting. As there are a lot of factors affecting ductile mode cutting, it has not been clarified how much the factors affect stability of ductile mode cutting. Consequently the purpose of this study is to find out effective parameters for monitoring of cutting process to stabilize ductile mode cutting process by using adaptive control. Cutting forces, AE signals and vibration acceleration of cutting tool system were measured while single crystal silicon workpice was machined on a ultra-precision face lathe by using a single crystal diamond tool wi … More th small chamfer at cutting edge, which is being marketk. for ultra-precision machining of brittle materials. As a result, the followings are concluded from the experiments described above: (1) Machining at feed rate of 0.5 gm/rev is ductile mode, machining at feed rate of 1.75 gm/rev is brittle mode and machining at feed rate of 1.0 um/rev is mixed mode: that is, the chips were generated due to plastic deformation and brittle fracture. (2) Dynamic component of thrust force was smaller in the ductile mode cutting at rotational angle where envelope of AE signal was largar due to crystalline structure. On the other hand, dynamic thrust force was larger in the brittle mode cutting at rotational anglo of workpiece where envelope of AE signal was larger. (3) Mean values of AE envelope signal, RMS value of vibration acceleration of cutting tool system and its vibration amplitude at frequency of 3 kHz, which was natural frequency of cutting tool system, were larger in the brittle mode cutting more than in the ductile and mixed mode cuttings. (4) Static thrust force per unit area of cutting cross section was larger in the ductile mode cutting more than in the brittle mode and the mixed mode cuttings. Less