Development of a Centerless Grinding Technique for Small Variation/Larger Volume Products by using Surface Grinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WU Yongbo  Akita Prefectural University, Dept. Of Machine Intelligence & Systems Engineering, A/Prof., システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (10302176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Mitsuyoshi  Akita Prefectural University, Dept. Of Machine Intelligence & Systems Engineering, Assistant, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (70325942)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscenterless grinding / ultrasonic vibration / surface grinder / regulating wheel / ultrasonic shoe / 真円度
Research Abstract
A new centerless grinding technique using a surface grinder has been proposed. By this technique centerless grinding operations can be performed at low cost by installing a compact centerless grinding unit on a worktable of a multipurpose surface grinder and without the employment of a costly centerless grinder. The unit consists mainly of an ultrasonic elliptic-vibration shoe, a blade, and their respective holders. The shoe is produced by bonding a piezoelectric ceramic device (PZT) on a metal elastic body (stainless steel, SUS304), and an elliptic motion occurs on its end face when two phases of AC voltage are applied to the PZT. The function of the shoe is to hold the cylindrical workpiece in conjunction with the blade, and to control the workpiece rotational speed with the elliptic motion on its end face during grinding. The detailed structure of the unit was designed by FEM (Finite Element Method) analysis, and an actually constructed unit was installed on the worktable of a CNC s … More urface grinder to perform tangential centerless grinding operations after its fundamental performance such as elliptic motion generation and capacity to control workpiece rotational speed had been confirmed experimentally. The results can be summarized as follows.
(1) The ultrasonic shoe was constructed by bonding a piezoelectric ceramic device (PZT) onto a stainless steel body (SUS304) When two phases of AC voltage with a phase difference between them were applied to the PZT, the shoe vibrated in longitudinal and bending directions simultaneously, and the synthesis of the vibration displacements in the two directions induced an elliptic motion on the shoe end face. The shape and size of the ellipse were dependent on the amplitude, the frequency, and the phase difference of the applied voltage.
(2) The workpiece rotational speed was in proportion to the applied AC voltage amplitude. This indicates that the workpiece rotational motion can be precisely controlled by the elliptic motion of the shoe.
(3) The results of the grinding test showed that the workpiece roundness was improved from an initial value of 21μm to a final value of 2.6μm after grinding, indicating that the constructed unit performed well in actual grinding operations.
The results described above confirmed the validity of the proposed new centerless grinding technique, and demonstrated that the constructed unit performed well even in actual tangential feed centerless grinding operations. In future works we will deal with the optimization of the grinding conditions in tangential feed centerless grinding in order to easily obtain high-precision parts by the new technique, in addition to making attempts to carry out in-feed and through-feed centerless grinding using the unit on a surface grinder. The details of those attempts will be reported in subsequent papers. Less