Project/Area Number |
17560101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMURA Nobuhiro Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80135813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIMIZU Yoshitaka Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (60275279)
IWAMURA Koji Osaka Prefecture Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40332001)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Manufacturing systems / Production planning / Scheduling / Uncertainty / Distributions / Statistical analysis / 分散型生産システム / 確率モデル |
Research Abstract |
(1)Modeling of distributed manufacturing systems A model has been proposed to represent autonomous distributed manufacturing systems of machine products. In the model, all the components and the decision-making units are represented by applying agent modeling methods. (2)Description of uncertainty of manufacturing processes Uncertainty of manufacturing processes was discussed from the viewpoint of the distribution of the operation time, and a description method was proposed to represent the manufacturing operation time according to the normal distribution. (3)Simulation model of distributed manufacturing systems A simulation model was proposed to simulate the distributed decision-making processes of the manufacturing system components and the progress of the manufacturing processes. The manufacturing operation time is represented by both the mean values and the standard deviations to give the uncertainty. (4)Scheduling system considering uncertainty A rule-based production scheduling method was developed to generate a suitable production schedules taking into consideration of the distributions of the manufacturing operation time. (5)Production planning considering uncertainty A rule-based production planning method was also developed to generate a suitable production plans taking into consideration of the distributions of the manufacturing operation time. (6)Verification of proposed method The proposed methods have been verified by applying the simulation system.