A Framework for Order-Oriented Manufacturing System Using the RFID Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Zentaro  Keio University, Honorary Professor, 名誉教授 (90051599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Hirokazu  Keio University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (50195674)
TSUJI Shinroku  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, Information Science, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (80047498)
INADA Shuhei  Keio University, Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (60327715)
MIZUMACHI Tadahiro  Seikei University, Science and Technology, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (80439504)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsproduction system design / production control / RFID / process visualization / problem identification / RFIDタグ
Research Abstract
Modern manufacturing companies are always needed to produce the many kinds of products at low cost within the shorter production lead time to survive in the market. In general, resources which use in the production process, such as material, time, man (worker), machines and so on must be controlled properly linking with the customer order. However, there are many cases where the performance of the production system declines, because ideas and tools for transmitting the customer order to production process and/or for visualizing the material flow in the production process are not prepared adequately.
Based on the above recognition, this study proposed a framework to control the production system directly linking the customer order with the production system using the RFID technology, which is called 'Order Unit Production System'. The results of this research are summarized as follows.
1.The fundamental rule to control the flow of the material and information was proposed. This rule comprised of three concepts (unitization of the material, unitization of work area and unitization of time). Especially, the RFID tag is attached to the unit of the material. This rule aims to control the production process under uniting the flow of the material and information and to arrange and visualize the material flow in the production process.
2.In order to contribute to identify the problem which disturbs efficient production, the methodology for utilizing the production records collected with the RFID tag was discussed.
3.The system constructed under the above consideration 1. and 2. was introduced to the production process of the automobile-part maker. And it was verified that the proposed framework was effective from the viewpoint of decreasing the ratio of tardy jobs and inventory level in the production process.