Optimum clearances for micro-shearing work of round and rectangular holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Kimiyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90219668)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStamp out machining / Optimum clearance / Micro-machining / Micro-electric discharge machining / Thin sheet metal / Image processing / Optical microscope / 小型プレス穴あけ装置 / クリアランス / マイクロファクトリ / マイクロ生産システム / 異形穴の穴あけ加工
Research Abstract
The machining accuracy of the shearing process is evaluated primarily based on the shape of the cross-section and dimensional accuracy. In addition, the workpiece material, the restraint condition of the workpiece, the clearance between the punch and die, and the process speed, for example, are considered as machining factors that affect machining accuracy. Based on several experimental and FEM studies, the clearance is reported to have the most significant influence on the machining accuracy.
However, there has been no report regarding the effect of uneven clearance due to misalignment of the positions of the punch and die. One reasons for this is that uneven clearance under the circumstance of a thick workpiece does not have a serious effect on the machining, because the clearance is usually given as a function of the workpiece thickness. However, considering that the present demand for thin shearing products is increasing, it has become dangerous to ignore misalignment of the tool position. Therefore, methods of adjusting the initial tool position using electrostatic capacity or wire electric discharge grinding in order to avoid uneven clear ance have been developed. However, these methods have drawbacks such as lack of accuracy or the inability to use commercially available tools for adjustment.
Therefore, in the present study, a new adjustment mechanism of initial tool position is devised, and a prototype punch press with the newly developed adjustment mechanism is developed. In addition, the influence of the initial tool position adjustment on the machining accuracy is qualitatively confirmed. Processing experiments are then conducted under the condition that the initial tool position is adjusted, and the profile of the cross-section and diameter of holes are measured in order to investigate the machining accuracy for several clearances.