A STUDY ON CONTACT MECHANISM AND CMP ACTION OF POLISHING PAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Junji  SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 専門職大学院工学マネジメント研究科, 教授 (30052822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Masato  SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工学部応用化学科, 教授 (50052874)
UEKI Tadahiro  SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, LECTURER, 工学部機械工学科, 講師 (50052890)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCMP / POLISHING PAD / CHEMICAL ACTION / PHYSICAL ACTION / GLASS / SLURRY / Si / SOLID CONTACT / 表面トポグラフィ / 微小変形 / ポリウレタン
Research Abstract
Today, the drastic change of our life to the information society has been brought by the rapid popularization of computers, which are associated with highly integrated IC and LSI. The production of IC and LSI depends upon the development of micro-precision processing technologies. Chemical Mechanical Polishing (CMP) is the typical technology necessary for producing multi-layer circuits of IC and LSI by the damascene method on a silicon wafer, where surface of each circuit layer must be made to be perfectly smooth. The required flatness for the surface finished by CMP in production process would be now less than 100 Å.
CMP is polishing technology concerning mainly with the planarization, but the polishing mechanism made by polishing pad and agent manufactured by the sol-gel method has not completely made clear yet. In this study we were using the polishing properties such as stock removal, surface roughness and their correlation as a basis valuation to investigate the polishing acting point. As a result, we estimated that the number of polishing acting point is limited and stable. When the polishing force is increased we estimate the acting point number would increase. We observed the increase of the polishing acting point number which should cause by the amount of material in polishing.
Finally, we get to the conclusion that physical properties of polishing pad such as surface texture, flexibility, etc., would play an important role in CMP process because contact points of the pad with the work surface, which are the action point of CMP, are directly influenced by he physical properties of the pad.