Improvement of Machinability of Brittle Materials by Ion Charging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI Takahiro  Tokyo Denki Univ., School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016440)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshard and brittle material / machining / crack / 4 point bending test / micro Vickers test / surface energy / ion adsorption / high electric field / 切削加工 / 破壊応力
Research Abstract
In order to obtain the defect free surface in machining, both the generation of cracks and their propagation should be restrained. For restraining crack generation, a surface energy and/or fracture toughness in crack tip should be increased at machining.
For defect free machining of brittle materials an effect of cutting fluids on mechanical characteristic of soda lime glass-one of homogeneous brittle materials-is firstly discussed. The mechanical characteristics and defect level of brittle materials are quantitatively estimated and discussed by both 4 point bending test and micro Vickers indentation test combined with Weibull's distribution.
Mechanical characteristics of glass are greatly affected by machining fluids. In water, where OH-ion is contained, both fracture stress and its toughness are greatly decreased and, in machining many uncontrollable cracks are easily generated and propagate. The other hand, both the fracture stress and its toughness become lager in spindle oil than th … More ose in water, and both crack generation and its propagation are also restrained in spindle oil than in water. The absorption of OH-ion on surface of glass will decrease fracture stress and/or fracture toughness and surface energy as well.
For increasing of fracture stress and/or its toughness a surface of glass is plated my metal. The fracture toughness of metal plated glass becomes high than that of no plated one. In order to diffuse a metal and/or metal ion into a glass and also to increase the toughness in deeper region of glass, a high electric field is applied for metal plated glass. The fracture toughness increases in deeper region compared with that of only plated one.
Finally for improvement of machinability of glass without pre-plating of metal, a high electric field is applied between glass and metal in machining. It is clearly shown that the application of high electric field between work and metal is very effective the decreasing of defect in machining with water, but not so useful with spindle oil, and also the application gives same effect of metal plating before machining. Less