A study on manufacture of the liner for artificial joints as human-friendly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Kazuhiro  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80139758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEUJI Ayumi  Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00303305)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsimplant / liner / impact cushion ability / microcellular / wear and friction / ステム / カスタムメイド / コーティング
Research Abstract
An artificial femoral head was made of a cobalt-chromium alloy (Co-Cr) that has cytotoxicity. And there are need that replace Co-Cr by a high-biocompatible alumina ceramics. However, an alumina ceramics femoral head is not common head material because the alumina ceramics is low-impact material. A cup was an artificial cartilage that made of ultrahigh-molecule weight polyethylene (UHMWPE). In last time, it was reported that a foamed UHMWPE has impact cushion ability. And the report showed the possibility that can use an artificial femoral head made of a high-biocompatible alumina ceramics. This research performs development of the wear control, the impact absorption, and the damage prevention mechanism of the UHMWPE liner regarded as the cause of artificial joint re-substitution in the femur in plant system. Construction of the optimal processing method about liner fabrication was considered. Moreover, as a result of carrying out a friction examination, it showed clearly to control the wear powder of a liner by giving a DLC film and a hybrid nano diamond (HND) film. Furthermore, it also showed clearly to acquire sufficient durability after 300,000 friction experiments in the thickness of 500nm. On the other hand, the U.H.M.W.P.E. foaming liner was manufactured and the impact absorption of this material was examined. The maximum impulse force and the amount of plastic deformation have the relation of an inverse proportion, and it showed clearly for the optimum foaming rate of a liner to be 80%. Furthermore, skin layer about 1mm was obtained on this condition. On the other hand, manufacture of the liner suitable for the size and form of patient each has not been performed in fact. However, the creation of affected part form data and CAD data carried out based on picture information was completed.