Development of air-floating precision belt grinding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionYatsushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYOURA Shigeru  Yatsushiro National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, Professor (40124151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Hiroyuki  Yatsushiro national college of technology, Department of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, Professor (90124156)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBelt Grinding / Pressure Distribution / CFD / Abrasive belt / Surface Roughness / 精密ベルト研削 / 面だれ / 形状精度
Research Abstract
Recently the performance of high-technology machine is depended on machining accuracy of machine parts. Therefore it is very useful to develop the high-efficiency finishing method forming high-quality surface economically.
In this study the air-floating precision belt grinding method which has three new techniques was developed. Three new techniques were air-shower platen, face plate and rotating mechanism of workpiece. The purpose of air-shower platen was to control the floating form of abrasive belt. Face plate was used to make the compressive pressure uniformly and to prevent the local stress concentration at workpiece edge. Rotating mechanism of workpiece aimed to make smooth and non-directional flat surface.
It is indispensable to know the relation between air pressure distribution and profile accuracy to obtain high quality surface of workpiece. To get constant experimental conditions as much as possible, air tank, air-shower platen, pressure measurement plate, and rotating mechanism of workpiece were made. Air pressure distribution on the platen measured by using measuring plate was investigated in detail and was compared with simulation result of CFD.
Air-floating precision belt grinding of SS400 steel was performed using alumina abrasive belts. Surface roughness and flatness were measured. The belt speed was 15 m/s. and the air pressure of air tank was 15 kPa. Using this method, fine non-directional good finishing surface could be formed, which was not ever obtained by ordinary belt grinding. The result is as follows.
1) The air pressure indicates high value in center area of platen, while it shows low value in surrounding area. The result by CFD is qualitatively corresponding to actual pressure distribution, so CFD is useful to design and product the platen with suitable pressure distribution.
2) The surface roughness of workpiece rapidly becomes small at an early stage of grinding, and approaches the low definite value afterward.