Analyses of whirling motion of the drive shaft of the constant velocity joint line and its investigation of constraint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Katsumi  Yamagata University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20007024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANGO Jun  Yamagata University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50250957)
KOMATUBARA Hidenori  Yamagata University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40361274)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMachine element / Constant velocity joint / Drive shaft / Constant velocity joint line / Whirling motin / Rotatinal angle error / Experimental analysis / チェッパ継手 / トリポート継手 / 等速性誤差
Research Abstract
CVJ lines of front drive automobiles are composed of the tripod constant velocity joint (CVJ) or the double offset CVJ, the Rzeppa CVJ and the drive shaft. The rotational angle error of the CVJ line and the three dimensional motion of the drive shaft (the whirling motion and the fluctuation of axial direction) were measured and its components were expanded in trigonometric functions. The rotational angle error contains sinusoidal fluctuations with 2π, 2π/3, 2π/6 periods according to joint angles of Tripod CVT and Rzeppa CVT. The whirling motion has the period of 2π or 2π /3 according to the joint angle of Tripod CVT. The axial direction motion of the drive shaft contains sinusoidal fluctuations of 2π, 2π/3 or 2π/6 periods according to joint angles of Tripod and Rzeppa CVTs. Rotation of the output shaft of Rzeppa CVT due to its revolution about the drive shaft was analyzed experimentally and analytically.
Such a mechanism that elements are bilaterally symmetrical with respect to the bisecting plane of driving and driven rotational axes is able to use as the constant velocity joint. The constant velocity joint that is composed of input and output shafts, two circular-arc elements and the frame is a most elementary joint. The closed loop equation of the circular-arc-bar joint whose kinematic constants are any values is deduced in the form of the quadratic equation of the output angle. The Rzeppa constant velocity joint is composed of several sets of the ball and two circular-arc grooves. Relative motions of the ball to two circular-arc grooves are analyzed and the output angle error in a practical use which contains sinusoidal fluctuations with periods 2π, 2π/3, 2π/6 is simulated by the circular-arc-bar constant velocity joint.