Research on the driving, lubrication and self assembled mechanism of bacterial flagellar motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Research associate, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助手 (00183517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOZONO Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research associate, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (70262300)
AIZAWA Shin-ich  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 環境生命学部, 教授 (50222451)
YOSHIMURA Hideyasu  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70281441)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFlagellar Motor / Diffusive Double Layer / Nano Machine / Non classical lubrication / Self Assembled System / PL ring / Universal Joing / Tribology / バイオナノマシン / トライボロジー
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated the driving, lubrication and self assembled mechanism of bacterial flagellar motor in order to develop new principle of nanomachine architecture. In nanoscale world, different kind of physical effects have essential roles on driving, lubrication and self assembled mechanism of machines. We did not know the guiding principle to construct nonomachine at the starting point of the study. Bacterial having flagellar motor sometimes called living nanomachine as it has motor, journal bearing universal joint and screw. Our main idea is to get the precise knowledge of the mechanism of bacterial flagellar motor and utilizing these mechanisms to the driving, lubrication and self assembled system of nanomachines.
In a previous study, we estimated lubrication mechanism of bacterial flagellar. By using theory of the classical hydrodynamic lubrication, we calculated load capacitance. Resulting load capacitance is order of 0.1pN( x 10^<-12>N) and this values is not adequate to compensate driving force (0.5pN) Furthermore, intermolecular force between rod and journal becomes order of 10^2pN that is far bigger than load generated by driving force.
Thus, we concluded that new lubrication mechanism must be introduced to explain the behavior of PL ring. We proposed use of diffusive double layer as possible candidate of lubrication mechanism. We estimated the load capacitance generated by this effect and showed the adequate amount of repulsive force can be obtained by this mechanism.
We formulated new lubrication mechanism using the effects of diffusive double layer that is known as the origin of stability in hydrophobic colloidal solution. It is shown that this mechanism not only gives enough load capacitance to compensate the various forces between journal of rod in axial and radial direction but also gives driving force of self assembled system.