Kinematic Synthesis of Position-Orientation Decoupled Spatial Parallel Mechanisms with Six Degrees of Freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yukio  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL SCIENCES AND ENGINEEING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (20216914)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsROBOTICS / KINEMATICS / PARALLEL MECHANISM / DESIGN ENGINEERING / KINEMATIC SYNTHSIS / DECOUPLED MECHANISM / WORKSPACE / SINGULAR POINT / 位置・姿勢分離機構
Research Abstract
In this research, we focused on the structural synthesis, kinematic analysis and synthesis of the position sub-mechanism and orientation sub-mechanism that compose a spatial position-orientation decoupled parallel mechanism with six degrees of freedom. Structural synthesis of three degrees of freedom spatial parallel mechanism has been carried out to clarify all the mechanisms that can be applied to position sub-mechanism and orientation sub-mechanism. Based on reciprocal screw theory, output motion characteristics and potential application of these mechanisms have been shown. Output displacement characteristics of a position sub-mechanism have been clarified utilizing the inverse displacement analysis method in which a virtual joint is introduced. A position sub-mechanism, which is composed of three identical connecting chains with five revolute joints, has been kinematically investigated to obtain the relationship between kinematic constants and workspace. An orientation sub-mechanism, which is composed of three identical connecting chains with two universal joints and a revolute joint, has been kinematically investigated. Analytical solution procedure has been developed, and a dimensional synthesis method with consideration of singularity and workspace has been developed. Consequently, methods and useful data for kinematic synthesis for three degrees of freedom spatial parallel mechanisms have been obtained that enable efficient and effective kinematic synthesis of position-orientation decoupled spatial parallel mechanism with six degrees of freedom.