Project/Area Number |
17560120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUOKA Toshimichi Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Sciences, Professor (00116279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAKI Tomohiro Kyoto Institute of Technology, School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (50294260)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Pine Flange Connection / Bolt / Finite Element Method / Gasket / Thermal Load / Non-Linear Problem / 軸力変化 |
Research Abstract |
1. Numerical Procedure for Temperature Analysis by Taking Account of Thermal Contact resistance A three-dimensional numerical procedure with high accuracy for temperature analysis has been established by incorporating the empirical equation for thermal contact resistance into a commercial program which can deal with thermal behavior and structural analysis. 2. Elucidations of the Heat Flow Pattern around Bolted Joint and the Mechanism of Bolt Preload Variation It has been comprehensively elucidated using the above method how the supplied heal flows around the bolted joint and the magnitude of axial bolt force varies. 3. Temperature and Stress Analysis of Pipe Flange Connections subjected to Thermal Load Using pipe flange models with accurate geometry, its temperature and stress fields were analyzed, and the variations of axial bolt force due to the thermal deformation of pipe flange have been evaluated. 4. Development of Compression Test Equipment for Sheet Gaskets at Elevated Temperature A compression test equipment which can generate the compressive pressure up to30MPa and increase the gasket temperature as high as 300 deg. has been developed. Compression curves of sheet gaskets were obtained at various temperatures from room temperature to 150 deg. 5. Effects of Material Properties of Gaskets at Elevated Temperature on the Sealing Performance Using the compression curves so obtained, it has been investigated how the stiffness variation of gaskets at elevated temperature affects the tightening characteristics. 6. Guideline for the Tightening Operation of Pipe Flange Connections at Elevated Temperature In order to establish a guideline for the tightening operation of pipe flange connections at elevated temperature, a numerical procedure, which provides a rigid foundation to analyze thermal and mechanical behaviors of pipe flange connections, has been established