Project/Area Number |
17560122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
BO ZHANG SAGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (60264678)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Micro / nano tribology / Head / disk interface / Langmuir adsorption / Pumping effect / Contamination / Takeoff and touchdown load / High shear strain / Hard disk drive / 吸着 / 空気軸受 / 希薄効果 / ポンピング効果 / せん断流 / スライダ / 磁気ヘッド |
Research Abstract |
Theoretical analysis based on the pumping effect with the Langmuir adsorption shows that, 1. The pumping effect may be divided into two classifications depending on the value of the parameter λ: the shear flow rate-controlling pumping effect for λ<0.1 and the adsorption rate-controlling pumping effect for λ>0.4. 2. When λ>10, molecular dynamics should be used for analysis of the movement of the adsorbed molecules on the slider surface instead of the continuum such as proposed in this paper, because the adsorbed film is so thin that adsorbed molecules distributes sparsely on the slider surface. 3. The accumulation rate of the contaminant is proportional to the disk surface velocity, but inversely proportional to the flying height of the slider for λ<0.1 Experiments on the behaviour of the takeoff and touchdown of the air bearing shows that, 1. There are takeoff load and touchdown load, and the air bearing functions normally only in between the loads. 2. The takeoff load corresponds to the preload, and the touchdown load the load capacity. The takeoff load increases slightly with the disk speed, while the touchdown load decreases as the disk speed increases.