Development of Integrated Life Cycle Design Support Environment Focusing on Life Cycle Scenarios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Yasushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40242086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Shinsuke  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Advanced Manufacturing Research Institute, Researcher, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (40336516)
FUKUSHIGE Shin'ichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (10432527)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnvironmental Issue / Life Cycle Design / Life Cycle Scenario / Design Support / Design Rationale / Integration / Design for Environment / Scenario Model / エコデザイン
Research Abstract
In order to realize the closed-loop manufacturing aiming at solving the environmental issues, "life cycle design (LCD)" is indispensable. The objective of this research is to develop a computer environment that supports a designer to determine a strategic plan of a product life cycle (LC plan) at the early stage of LCD. The research results are summarized as follows:
1.A workspace is developed where a designer determines the LC plan in a trial and error manner by representing the LC plan as "life cycle scenario." The LC scenario is successfully represented as a set of product information, LC objectives, a LC concept, a LC flow, and situations.
2.A methodology is developed for logically structurizing relationship among elements of a LC scenario by explicitly representing design rationales in the LC design process.
3.Based on them, a computational environment is developed for supporting LCD. The environment integrates various elemental design support tools; e.g., we integrated "disposal cause analysis tool," "life cycle simulator," etc. as examples. Feasibility and advantages of the environment are verified by developing LC scenarios of various products by using the environment.
Two future issues are clarified. First, integration of tools to the environment is realized by just exchanging input/output files. While we successfully proposed the work process of LC scenario making, we need more technological development for higher integration. And second, according to our survey on current practice of design for environment, the main task, LC planning, has not been spread enough. For solving this problem, elaboration for diffusion this research result is needed.