Modeling of Ferromagnetic Shape Memory Alloy Composite Material and Application to Magnetic Drive Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Masahiro  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (40244686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Masaaki  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant (90285338)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsShape Memory Alloy / Ferromagnetic Material / Superelastic / Composite Material / Large Deformation Analysis / Modeling / Coil Spring / Friction Welding / 変形挙動
Research Abstract
In this study, it was examined to apply the ferromagnetic shape memory alloy composite to a magnetic drive actuator. The method of the superelastic deformation analysis of the composite plate, the coiled spring was examined, and decided the composed materials and the optimization shape from the obtained results. Next, the magneto-structural coupled analysis was carried out, and the shape to obtain large deformation by smaller magnetic force was discussed. Moreover, the friction welding was examined as a manufacturing method of the composite.
The main results obtained are as follows.
1) To analyze the actual superelastic phenomenon, the thermomechanical constitutive equation of the shape memory alloy was corrected. The optimization composite plate shape and the selection guide of both materials were proposed.
2) The strain distribution in the coiled spring was derived based on a geometrical condition, and the change in the coiled spring geometry in the large deformation region was clarified. Then it proposed the analytical method of the load-displacement relation in the large deformation region of the coiled spring.
3) The magneto-structural coupled analysis was carried out, and the optimum thickness ratio and the length ratio of the composite were investigated. As a result, it was found that the optimum thickness ratio is 0.4 and the optimum length ratio is 0.6. In addition, it become clear that one layer connected composite plate is more suitable than two layer composite plate as actuator.
4) The low heat input friction welding method was developed as a manufacturing method of the composite, and the method of predicting the initial torque time that was the friction welding end time from the friction welding condition by the FEM analysis was examined. As a result, an initial torque and the initial torque time were predictable from the friction welding condition.