Study on the mechanism of micro/nanotribological behavior and the lubrication method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Makoto  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40288428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURO Akihito  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80173889)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmicro / nanotribology / wear structure / silicon single crystal / atonic force microscope / scanning tunneling microscope / transmission electron microscope / microcrystalline alloy / surface modification / ナノ / マイクロ加工
Research Abstract
(1) Microstructural change of the surface of Si single crystal (Si(100)) after the scratching tests under very small loading forces was investigated. At first, line-scratching tests and scanning-scratching tests were carried out using an atomic force/friction force microscope (AFM/FFM). Next, cross-sectional TEM observations of the wear marks which were generated by the scratching tests were carried out. As a result of the TEM observations after the line-scratching tests, it was found that dislocations were observed in the area of less than 100nm thickness from the surface of the wear marks which were formed under the loading forces of more than 5 μN. In the case of the loading forces of more than 20 μN, an amorphous region was also observed just under the wear marks. As a result of the TEM observations after the scanning-scratching tests, it was found that the introduction of dislocations took place and no amorphous region appeared. It was also found that the several atomic layers at the top surface of the wear marks shifted in parallel to (100).
(2) The fabricating methods of nanoscale shapes on Si(100) surface by using atomic force microscope (AFM) and scanning tunneling microscope (STM) were investigated. As a result, nanoscale grooves and faces were fabricated by the scratching methods using AFM. Nanoscale pits, grooves and faces were fabricated by using STM. Cross-sectional TEM observations of the nanoscale grooves and faces fabricated by AFM and STM were carried out to study the microstructural change of Si single crystals. As a result of the TEM observations, it was found that many dislocations and an amorphous phase appeared in the surface of the grooves and faces fabricated by AFM. On the other hand, the single crystalline structure without a dislocation was preserved in the surface of the grooves and faces fabricated by STM.