Development of style design system based on the existing physical object
Project/Area Number |
17560130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Asahikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
GOTOH Takayuki Asahikawa National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor (70225655)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Reverse Engineering / style design / measured point data / surface fitting / NURBS / Gaussian curvature / difference method / 形状計測 / 意匠形状 |
Research Abstract |
In designing new-style products such as vehicle bodies, ship hulls, airplane fuselages and wings, shoe insoles, etc., the designer's intentions are initially represented in the form of an existing physical object made of clay or wood. Using an existing physical object is advantageous in the it enable the designer to easily materialize how it fells. Traditionally, manufacturing these products starts with making an existing physical object, and obtains stamps and dies from the existing physical object by copy-milling. Thus in manufacture based on the existing physical object, a mathematical model (CAD model) must be stored in computer as the three-dimensional (3-D) object from 3-D measured point data. This manufacturing process is called Reverse Engineering. In Reverse Engineering, it is important to measure the shape of a physical object at a high speed and in a high accuracy. This study, 3-D measured point data of discrete of an existing physical object is applied to free-form surfaces and it aims to establish the method to constructing a high-grade CAD model. NURBS(Non-Uniform Rational B-Spline) surfaces are fitted to the 3-D measured point data. This study confirmed the effectiveness of the shape evaluation method such as the Gaussian curvature to inspect at a simulation level the shape on the free-form surface that this study generated from the discrete 3-D measured point data. This report, to request Gaussian curvature, this study demonstrates the method of calculating the higher differential value that this study confirmed by the inspection experiment.