Mechanism and its application of bubble sounds induced by the drop impact in the irregular entrainment region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yukio  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00006199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kotaro  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80252625)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWater Droplet / Bubble / Impact Phenomena / Liquid Jet / Water Column / Underwater Sound / Surface Breakup / Suikinkutsu / 流体 / 可視化 / シミュレーション工学 / 人間生活環境
Research Abstract
An experiment was carried out for investigating the mechanism of surface breakup due to drop impact on a free surface and induced underwater sounds for the range of Froude number Fr 300. Application of these sounds to an open-type Suikinkutsu was also examined.
(1) A falling drop changes its shape oscillatory depending on the Weber number, then impacts onto a water surface. When a drop impacts with the shape being prolate the resultant splash is relatively weak compared to the oblate drop impact case.
(2) Three times of underwater sounds were generated for a single shot of drop impact. The first sound resulted from the oscillation of a single air bubble formed as a result of the satellite drop impact on the bottom of a cavity under contracting, and the second sound was due to the oscillation of air bubbles generated during the collapse of a water column. The formation of these air bubbles strongly depends on the Fr number, We number (or Bond number) and the aspect ratio of a drop at impa … More ct, although involving probability characteristics. An air bubble entrapped into a water column plays an important role in elevating the probability of contact between the column surface and curved free surface.
(3) Once drop impact is generated inside a water jar, the sounds propagate through the water surface into the air inside the jar and reflect many times on the wall surface of the jar, producing a reverberant sound with a long duration which is a peaceful and healing sound. An experiment was also performed by using drops with the average diameters of 6.2, 7.2 and 7.8mm in order to investigate the effects of water flow rate and water temperature on the Suikinkutsu sound. For generating a powerful sound of Suikinkutsu, therefore, water temperature should be maintained as low as possible.
The results mentioned above have been presented and published at various meetings. More recently our paper associated with the surface breakup and bubble sounds has been accepted for publication in the Journal of Fluid Mechanics. Less