Study on flow and structure change on drawing and drying process for production of functional thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20216732)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschromonic liquid crystal dye / drawing process / drying process / functional thin film / optical anisotropy / microscopic observation / 薄膜形成 / 塗布・乾燥 / 流動誘起構造 / 非ニュートン流動
Research Abstract
In this study, the thin film formation process by application and drying of chromonic liquid crystal solution was investigated. The thin film of chromonic liquid crystal solution which is oriented by shear deformation on a glass plate has optical anisotropy. Using this process, dichroic or birefringence films and solar battery panels would be produced easier than their current processes, and manufacturing cost would be reduced. The coating device which holds a flat glass plate and slides it with a constant velocity was made for this investigation. An applicator is set up the glass plate with thin gap which is 1 to 10 □m. The predetermined amount of the sample liquid is added dropwise on the glass plate, and it is painted with the applicator. The painted thin liquid film on the glass becomes thin film by natural seasoning. The process of drying is observed by polarized microscope and the decreasing thickness of the liquid film is measured by laser displacement sensor. The optical anisotropy, such as dichroism and birefringence, of the thin film is measured by polarimetry technique. In the liquid film drying, the reduction velocity of the film thickness is not constant and vibrates with a constant frequency. It is related to occurrence of the micro flow motion of the liquid by drying which was observed in this study. The thin film exhibits strong dichroism but it includes the band-texture which reduces the quality of the optical film. At all experimental conditions, the band-texture was generated. The coating speed and the gap of the applicator did not influence the quality of the thin film