Effect of turbulence scale on by-pass transition induced by free stream turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSBARA Masaharu  Shinshu University, Fuculity of Engineering, Associate Professor (10324229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Masato  Shinshu University, Fuculity of Engineering, Associate Professor (00324228)
SASAKI Atsushi  Shinshu University, Fuculity of Engineering, Research Associate (80362101)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstransition / boundary layer / turbulence grid / free stream turbulence / flow visualization / 流れの可視化
Research Abstract
This research has been focused on revealing the transition process in a flat plate boundary layer subjected to a weak free stream turbulence by flow visualization and hot-wire measurements. A weak free stream turbulence was generated by a turbulence grid mounted upstream of the contraction. The flow visualization clearly displayed a transition scenario in which a local two-dimensional wave packet rapidly forms a A shape structure and then breaks down to turbulence, resulting in the generation of a turbulent spot. Quantitative measurements performed by using a hot-wire anemometer also confirmed the existence of local TollmierrSchlichting waves that agreed with the parallel linear theory in terms of their frequency, phase velocity, and the wall-normal distribution of band-pass-filtered fluctuations. For comparison, a boundary layer subjected to a moderate-intensity free stream turbulence was investigated. This investigation showed that streaky structures play an important role in the boundary layer transition, as shown by Matsubara et al. [J. Fluid Mech, 430, (2001), 149-168. ] A drastic change occurred in the transition process and this change could be sensitively determined by employing the intensity and/or spectra of the free streamturbulence.