Measurement of electric double layer thickness appearing on a interface between distilled water and glass by a fluid dynamic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITOH Osami  Nagoya Instiute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10093022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIJIMA Tatsuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (50314076)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElectroosmotic flow / Electric double layer / Fluid friction / Micro thermometer / 温度計測 / 流体摩擦熱 / 伝熱
Research Abstract
The main object of this research is to pursue a possibility of estimating the electric double layer thickness by fluid dynamic method. Strong shear flow prevails close to wall in a electroosmotic flow and the heat generation by flow resistance there gives rise to temperature distribution near the wall. By measuring the distribution, we can estimate the thickness of the electric-double layer. In this research program, (1) Revision of a experimental apparatus for precise measurements, (2) Development of high resolution precise thermometer and (3) Measurements of temperature distribution, were made. The results of each study are as follows.
(1)An electroosmotic flow channel consists of two parallel donut-glass plates, whose gap h can be controlled within the accuracy of ±0.2μm in the range of 7μ m≦h≦80μm. Two glasses are set parallel to within 0.0016°. Using this channel, the characteristic relation between the flow rate and the applied voltage can be obtained that is consistent with the H … More elmholts-Smoluchowski theory. The electric current is a sum of bulk current and surface current as I=I_B+I_S. Here Is is a current through the electric double layer. Both currents cannot be measured separately so far. This new apparatus enable us to measure Is separately for the first time. The effect of the Joul-heating by Is on the temperature distribution can be estimated in addition to the fluid friction.
(2)Because the designed platinum-wire micro thermometer, 1 μ in diameter and 0.5mm in length, has not enough stiffness when used in water, tungsten-wire having 3.1 μm diameter is used. The wire is insulated electrically by coating thin varnish (5μ m). The final performance of the meter are 0.02℃ temperature resolution with 15 μ m × 1mm spatial resolution. We are now developing a more precise thermometer by considering its stiffness and thinner varnish coating.
(3)The measured temperature distribution at channel exit section shows about 0.5-degree rise from reference point at the wall. This temperature rise is the same order as that of estimated one in this research program, however, the uncertainty band of this measurement is rather high at this moment. To get more convinced results of the temperature distribution more technical improvements are required. Less