Performance Enhancement of Cross-Flow Fan by Inlet Guide vane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOMI Junichiro  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Professor, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30035646)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFluid Engineering / Energy Saving / Fluid Machinery / Cross-Flow Fan / Guide Vane / Performance Enhancement / 高性能化 / 流体機械 / ファン / 高圧力化
Research Abstract
The effect of the inlet guide vane on the performance of the cross-flow fan was examined. By installing guide vane in the suction region, the performance of the cross-flow fan becomes more high pressure and high efficient than the case without the guide vane. The prerotation of the inlet flow which is counter directional with the rotation of the rotor is generated by the guide vane. In the high flow region, the high pressure and high efficiency are obtained since the suction cascade work increases by the orerotation of the flow, and since the leading edge separation of the suction cascade is more avoided to high flow. Moreover, in the flow region, it is possible to suppress the circulating flow in scroll side in the rotor suction inlet. Therefore, the high efficiency is obtained in the low power compared to the results without the guide vane