Study on Magnetic Targeting of Magnetized Medicine Droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Ryuichiro  Kokushikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (50016424)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMagnetic fluid / Functional fluid / Magnetic targeting / Drug delivery / Magnetic capture / Magnetic support / Magnetic droplet / Spike / 薬剤中 / 界面不安定
Research Abstract
One of the medical applications of the magnetic fluid is to target the magnetic drug to the diseased part by means of the magnetic force. The anticancer drug attacks not only the cancer cells but also the normal ones, and it is desirable to concentrate the drug only to the diseased part. One of the methods is to magnetize the drug or to make the magnetic emulsion of the drug and to fix it to the diseased part using the magnetic force. For this purpose the magnetic droplet or the magnetic emulsion should be captured to the wall surface of the vessel and held in position against the flow of the blood. In the present research, as the basis of this problem the drug and the blood were replaced with the magnetic fluid and the water, respectively, and three types of experiments were conducted.
1.Magnetic capture of magnetic droplet : Trial was conducted to capture the magnetic fluid droplet falling in the water. Capture of the magnetic droplet is classified into four types according to the strength of the magnetic force. The condition of capture is examined.
2. Magnetic support of magnetic droplet : A droplet of the magnetic fluid was placed on the floor of the channel and was held in position against the flow of the water with the magnetic force. The needle-like spikes emerged on the droplet and moved downstream with the flow. The motion of the spikes was observed and analyzed.
3. Effect of surface tension on shape of droplet : Surface of the droplet was covered with different materials and the shape of the spikes was observed.